PROVE: Promoting Values Education in Higher Education in the South Caucasus
The PROVE Project focuses on “Promoting Values Education in South Caucasus Higher Education Institutions” as a strategic initiative under the Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) program. It aims to integrate values education into higher education systems in the South Caucasus region, fostering inclusive, ethical, and responsible societies.
Key aspects of the project include:
• Collaboration Across Borders: Bringing together higher education institutions from the European Union and South Caucasus countries to share expertise and best practices.
• Curriculum Development: Embedding values-based education in academic programs to address societal challenges such as diversity, equity, and ethical leadership.
• Capacity Building: Strengthening the institutional capacities of South Caucasus universities to deliver quality education that promotes universal values.
• Sustainability and Impact: Creating a framework that ensures the long-term integration of values education in partner institutions.
The PROVE project is committed to building stronger and more cohesive societies by instilling principles of integrity, social justice, and intercultural understanding in higher education students and faculty.